Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Just a quick update...

HI Everyone! Just thought I'd take a minute to let everyone know I'm still here. My computer finally died, and I think it will be at least a month more before I can get it fixed! It's killing me not to be able to follow all of your blogs, and blogging myself! But don't worry, You haven't missed much. Haven't made one mini thing....although I did pull out the clay and covered a few candle holders. Remind me when I come back and I'll get some pics up for you. So....Thank-you for all the blog awards! I am using a friends computer right now, and couldn't believe I had so many comments.....It's good to know that I've got some really good friends out there! And speaking of really good friends....I wanted to thank KIM for the card and chocolates she sent me!! And I gotta tell you they couldn't arrived at a better time. My bf's Grandfather passed away Thursday, and yesterday we attended his funeral. And it was such a beautiful day! I hated meeting more of his family this way, but sometimes the only time the whole family is actually together is on days like this....so I gotta take what I can. I did enjoy meeting his niece and nephew~ what beautiful eyes they have:) ......Even dug out my heels! LOL~ Had to remove the cobwebs from within them before I could put them on my feet, didn't realize it had been that long since I had worn them. And yesterday morning I finally made it to the endo doctor...he wanted to do a biopsy right then, but under the circumstances, I rescheduled it. I have one nodule that he's 'concerned' about...however it's not the only one. Looks like I have 5 nodules and 3 cysts.......Gees, Can't I ever get a break. Needless to say, February was a very unproductive month. Spent the month thinking...and hanging with the kitties.....OH....Rufus got fixed:) He did fine with the surgery, even spent a couple of weeks in the house with us....And that darn bf of mine brought another one in the house. Yeah, Remember Alice....turns out he's a Jasper, and not an Alice! And he's so sweet! Sleeps in between my feet at night! And remember Fred? He's HUGE! LOL...He's about the same size as Bella(who finally got her staples out~ad was Soooooo happy to have her satellite dish removed:) ... As you can tell....all the cats are doing fine!

Thanks for not forgetting me.....I haven't forgotten any of you! And hopefully within the next month or so...I can come back, and blog my little heart out:)
So.....until then............

OMG! I don't now how I forgot this....But, I'm going to be an AUNT!!!!! I've been waiting a loooong time to be an Aunt and I'm just thrilled! I wish I lived closer to my sister, cause I'd have my head buried right in her tail:) She's expecting a boy in August.....and I CAN'T wait!!! I'm gonna be a Auntie:) YEAH!!! :)